Promote the ideals of USLacrosse in Connecticut and the growth of the sport

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2014 Connecticut High School Coaches Association Boys Lacrosse All-State Teams

Class L

First Team

Attack: John Edmonds (Fairfield Prep); Simon Mathias (Ridgefield); Luke Finneran (Greenwich); Mason Burr (Simsbury); Jamie Paradise (Greenwich).

Midfield: Austin Sims (Fairfield Prep); Joe Choiniere (Amity); Kyle Foote (Greenwich); Decker Curran (Greenwich); Dylan Maher (Ridgefield); Ryan Babiak (Glastonbury); Alec Beauchemin (Newtown).

Defense: Jack Harrington (Greenwich); Anthony Johnson (Fair. Prep); Jack Nail (Greenwich); Pete Sconzo (Simsbury); Paul Volante (Ridgefield).

Long Stick Middie: Cole Perry (Greenwich). Short Stick Defensive Middie: Mickey Carbone (Ridgefield). Goalie: Josh Miller (McMahon).

Second Team

Attack: Burke Smith (Fair. Prep); A.J. McDonald (New Milford); Drew Babiak (Glastonbury); Brendan Devane (Wilton); Ryan Dunn (Ridgefield).

Midfield: Cam Harris (Fairfield Prep); Nick Esemplare (Ridgefield); Marc Ross (Hall); Ryan Flippin (Greenwich); Pat Lesch (Staples).

Defense: John Burkinshaw (Xavier); Tom Reardon (Glastonbury); Cameron Patrick (Newtown); Brian Kerrigan (Warde); Max Trudeau (Fair. Prep).

Long Stick Middie: Isaac Paparo (Staples). Short Stick Defensive Middie: Ted Long (Fair. Prep). Goalie: Jack O’Connor (Fair. Prep).

Class M

First Team

Attack: Colin Uyeki (North Haven); Peter Lindley (Darien); Henry Stanton (New Canaan); Xach Pompea (Joel Barlow); John Reed (Darien).

Midfield: Harry Gillespie (Darien); Cole Turpin (New Canaan); Kyle Cornell (Darien); Jack Shaban (Joel Barlow); Teddy Bossidy (New Canaan); Ethan Suraci (North Haven).

Defense: Mark Evanchick (Darien); Frank Cognetta (New Canaan); Kyle Gifford (Darien); Alex Gallaer (Joel Barlow); David Strupp (New Canaan).

Long Stick Middie: Brad McCarthy (Darien). Short Stick Defensive Middie: Will Hamernick (Darien). Goalie: Phil Huffard (Darien).

Second Team

Attack: Cole Pecora (North Haven); Bryan McManus (Daniel Hand); Michael Kraus (New Canaan); Justin Meichner (New Canaan); Nic Page (East Lyme).

Midfield: Frank Ranfone (Guilford); Reid Sweitzer (Daniel Hand); Ian Burgoyne (Darien); Steve Conrad (New Fairfield); Mark Chmielewski (East Lyme); Kyle Smith (New Canaan).

Defense: David Knapp (Guilford); Jacob Gordon (East Lyme); Sam Meyjes (Darien); John Gephart (New Fairfield); Jordan Fredericks (North Haven).

Long Stick Middie: Seth Neeleman (New Canaan). Short Stick Defensive Middie: Andrew Pugliese (Darien). Goalie: Trent Nader (New Canaan).

Class S

First Team

Attack: Jeff Marcantonio (St. Joseph, Stratford resident); Dane Heckmann (Brookfield); Ben Ferrucci (Valley Regional); Ray McCarthy (Somers); Henry Hunt (Old Lyme).

Midfield: Ryan Corcoran (St. Joseph, Stratford resident); J.T. Redd (Brookfield); Eddie Hill (Somers); Chris McLaughlin (NW Catholic); Joe Lee (Morgan); Peter Lummis (Weston).

Defense: Jorge Yoguez (St. Joseph); Julien Bombart (Weston); Joe Dixon (Brookfield); Joe Voss (East Catholic); Josh Turkowski (Old Lyme).

Long Stick Middie: Machlan Sawden (Old Lyme). Short Stick Defensive Middie: Shane Miller (St. Joseph). Goalie: Grant Limone (Weston).

Second Team

Attack: Josiah Wilson (St. Joseph); Pat Egan (Bacon Academy); Patrick Hills (East Catholic); William Iorio (Stonington); Liam Clancy (Brookfield).

Midfield: Jack Riordan (Stonington); Peter Bashar (St. Joseph); Jonah Beauton (Bacon Academy); Troy Flynn (Weston); Ryan Lynch (Somers); John Fox (NW Catholic).

Defense: Ryan Scinto (St. Joseph); Chris Nudd (Bacon Academy); Adam Browning (Granby); John Vitti (Brookfield); Jacob Magnoli (Lewis Mills).

Long Stick Middie: Pat Battista (St. Joseph). Short Stick Defensive Middie: Conner Murphy (NW Catholic). Goalie: Brendan Casey (East Catholic); Mike Braddick (St. Joseph).